School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. In the year of the famine there was one family who lived in Lios Toberclare. This man's two sons used to stop at home from Mass every Sunday to steal a few turnips from a gentleman who lived in Portlick Castle as they were suffering from hunger. The gentleman heard of it. He watched and caught them. He sent for their father and asked him "which would he prefer to allow his two sons to be flogged at his hall door and the father to stand by or else himself and his two sons be transported for life. The poor broken-hearted father consented to get them flogged for almost an hour; he stood by to witness it. Portlick Castle stands there still.
    Brian Dempsey
    Annagh, Co. Westmeath