School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Rake the poor fire. There is a game played at wakes called, “rake the poor fire.” A person makes a heap of ashes on the heart stone, then he gets a piece of stick and puts it standing in the middle of the ashes. Every person in turn takes away some of the ashes with the tongs and when doing it repeat the following words, “shave the poor fire to make him a liar cut off his long beard to make him afeard if the fire chance to fall its my poor back that will pay for all.” Whoever knocks the stick is blind folded and put lying on the ground with his face facing the ground. Then everything in the house is put on his back unless he is able to guess what is on his back.
    Eddie Hatton.
    Baylin.