School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. "In them days I always seen flax growing. It should be pulled and tied like oats, put in a boghole and left there for three weeks. Then taken up and put out to bleach. When it would be bleached it would be tied up in sheaves again. Then it should be dried and scutched. Then it should be spun and sent to the weaver to make towels, table cloths and sheets." Mrs Hughes
    Mrs Hughes father in law was a great weaver. He used to spin and weaver linen. He used to supply linen for mills around and used to send some away. All the young girls and boys used to ramble to him every night. They used to have great fun but still they were great help to him. In those times whiskey was very cheap and he used to make punch for them. He used to give them tea and boxey, some people called it "rasp". He used to live where the Hughes are living now. Some of his linen is still there.