School: Lower Warren (roll number 7793)

Warren Lower, Co. Westmeath
Liam Mac Coiligh

1. One night a man named Paddy Hickey who was very fond of rambling was coming home from a house and he had to pass by a Fairy Pass. He was very much afraid and did not know how he was going to pass. So he was coming near the place named Tully so he said to himself he would chance it. He passed by and he heard a voice saying "Stand Paddy or I will kill you" but Paddy was afraid to stand and went along and he heard the call again " Stand Paddy or I will kill you " so he stood and heard music and shouting and he got very much afraid. And he went very fast so he heard a shout again saying "Paddy I am going to kill you now" so Paddy said "begone ye or I will kill ye" and Paddy never heard anymore and got home safely and that is the way Tully Pass got its name.
    One night about fifty years ago there was a man named Paddy Brien was coming home from Baylin. And on his way home he met a woman dressed in white and a band of small fairies singing and dancing. When Paddy passed the woman
    Paddy Brian
    Tullywood, Co. Westmeath