School: Moate (2) (roll number 10884)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

At Foughagh (Faitche is doca) Ditch in Balinamudda there is supposed to have been a battle fought, or else it must have been and old graveyard as there were a number of human bones dug up there years ago. This field - Foughagh, borders the Big House lands of Ballinamudda
    2
    Balinamudda is supposed to mean the "town of the dogs."
    3 The Watch Bush is still to be seen in Tinnymuck. It gets its name from being the bush from which the people watched for the coming of the Yeos while the priest was offering the outlawed Mass. The bush is situated between Kilfoglan and Tinnymuck
    4
    Puncawn is the word applied to a tuft of growth in a bottoms.
    5
    Bally's Acre is in Ballinamudda near Campbell's old cottage. It is a small square field under Caroline Hill. Here great men
    Liam P. Mac Coiligh
    Congantóir