School: Moate (2) (roll number 10884)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

1. (no title)

In the Protestant Churchyard (Graveyard) at Moate is a tombstone, situated in the south west corner...

In the Protestant Churchyard (Graveyard) at Moate is a tombstone, situated in the south west corner, to the memory of Lieutenant Colonel Pigot who died in Kilbeggan on the 9th of April 1804, aged 32 years. It is told locally that as he passed through Moate with his regiment he looked at the Protestant Church and graveyard and said "That's a beautiful little church and graveyard. If ever I die I'll be buried there."
    It so happened that he and his regiment only went as far as Kilbegan that day. There that night Lieutenant Colonel Pigot died, and according to his wish or prophecy? he was brought back to the Churchyard in Moate and buried there.
    Liam P. Mac Coiligh
    Congantóir