School: Moate (1)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Gríbhthín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0745, Page 199F

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0745, Page 199F

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is a castle in it. During the fenian time there lived two men in the vicinity who were: Fenians. One night the castle was burned to the ground. The next day the English soldiers seized those two men and hanged them on a hill opposite the castle. You can see the place where the scaffold was erected. The ruins of the old castle are still there. At night people do not like to pass the road, because it is said that the trampling of hooves are heard and that there are strange noises heard at the castle.
  2. One day a boy was working in a field and he saw a Leprecan sitting under a big tree making a pair of boots. He was a very small man. The boy stole up behind him with his eyes fixed on him and when he was within a few yards of him he jumped and caught him by the neck and he brought him home. "Now" said the boy, "tell me where I will get a pot of gold or you will pay for it." "I have no gold," said the Leprecan, "so let
    Thomas Duffy