School: Moate (1)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Gríbhthín

1. There is a holy well at Killameenahan and it is said that St Kieran prayed there for six days and six nights. The track of his knees are left beside the well. Their is a pilgrimage to there every year on the fifteenth of August. There is a well in Killare about four miles from Moate and it is said that St Brigid took a drink out of it and there is a pilgrimage to it every Good Friday. It is said when you are leaving a house you should leave on a Friday because it is a lucky day. It is also said that if you go into a house on a May day and the people of the house are churning and you left you hand on the churn they would have no milk during the year. If you have away money on the first monday of the year you would have no money during the year. A child born after his father's death has the power to cure sores on a child's mouth.
    Anthony Coady