School: Moate (1)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Gríbhthín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0745, Page 199H

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0745, Page 199H

1. Thady O'Driscoll or Thady the Omadhaun as he used to be called by the people was the youngest sone of Tom Driscoll a big farmer living in Bantry. From his very childhood he was lazy and queer. The only thing he was good for was music. When his father or mother asked him to do anything he would only laugh at them. Then his father would beat him and the more he beat him the worse he got. What finished him was a thing he did in a fair in Skibbereen. His father and mother and brother were going to a fair in Skibbereen and they brought Thaddy with them. When they reached Skibbereen his father went to buy a cow and after a while he bought one.