School: Moate (1)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Gríbhthín
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0745, Page 199E

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0745, Page 199E

1. A stitch in time saves nine. A rolling stone gathers no moss. A stirring foot always gets something even if it is only a thorn. There is no hearthstone like your own. Patience is the key of glory. There are no faults in a thing we want badly. Think of going out before you enter. Do not order the tree to be cut down which gives you shade. Where the mind inclines the feet lead. There are no fans it hell. A false coin is passed on none but the shrewed banker. One coin in a money box makes more noise than when it is full. Silence is the best answer to the stupid. Blood is thicker than water. God does not pay weekly but pays at the end.