Scoil: Milltown (uimhir rolla 942)

Milltown, Co. Westmeath
Sean O'Casey

The 1798 Period in Milltown District
    At 2 oc on Monday 19th June 1798 the bloody deed took place. The four dead bodies were thrown on a cart and conveyed to Moyvore village. There three others were arrested on "W's" information. The three were Henry (?) Smyth and Michl C Murray. "W" accused them of being United Irishmen. The three were tied to the cart on which were the mangled remains of their neighbours - the Carrolls - and while the militia drummer played "Croppies Lie Down" and amidst the "Caoine" and screams of the female relatives of the "murdererd" and prisoners (?) the party marched to the "Fair Green" of Ballymore. It was fair day there. The three prisoners were put on their knees and on the command of Hempenstall and in the presence of wives, sisters, relatives and the multitude present they were at once riddled with bullets. The aim was to terrify the onlookers. That night Moyvore village of 40 houses was burnt to the ground under Hempenstall. In 98 the history of this district was one of butcheries and burnings.

(III) The "Fighting" Maloney of Rathconrath.
    One of the finest characters in the '98 period in this district was a man (Jas Maloney) chivalrous as brave, scion of a fighting house whose warriors rode forth to battle under their native chiefs (the Geoghegans)