School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cuchullin was one time in the district and he found it necessary to have his horses shod. He went to Moran's forge and was so pleased with the work that ever afterwards he gave all his work to the Morans. The Morans are also said to have shod St. Patrick's horse when He was in the district. The Moran of that day was one of the first converts to Christianity.
    The bellows in Moran's forge is a big one and it was made locally by a man named Walshe. The implements which the smiths use are the anval, hammer, sledge, vice, pinchers, etc. Some of the smiths make farm implements but the Morans do not. The only belief held locally in regard to forge- water is that it will cure warts. Moran's forge is a meeting place where all sorts of subjects are discussed.
    The forge run by George Ferrar is only recently been acquired by the
    Rita Nally