School: Ballynacargy (C.) (roll number 7893)

Ballynacarrigy, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Óda

About twenty five years ago in the parish of Milltown.

About twenty five years ago in the parish of Milltown, a man went to cut a lone bush. A man came up to him and said "What are you doing? "What am I doing" said the man "but cutting a bush". Well said the other man If I were you I would leave it alone. "Because" he said "that is a lone bush and it is not right to touch it". "ah" said the man "what can it do but fall when it is cut." The man kept cutting the bush until it fell. A branch sprang and hit him in the eye. After a time he lost the sight of it. A short time after that he lost the other eye. He was stone blind for the remainder of his life.
    Mary Casey