School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    line behind the hen as chickens. The fox comes along and asks the hen what will she take for the chickens. She asks him some big price. But the fox refuses to give her that price and and says he will take them by force. Then the fight starts and continues till all the chickens are taken from the hen.
    "Button" is a game that we play at the fireside on a winter night. One player gets a button and each of the other players closes her hands in the form of a cup and one child goes round with the button. She drops it secretly into the hands of one player. When she has gone round on all she asks some child who has the button. If the child guesses rightly she is allowed to give out the button next time but if she is wrong