School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    Lyons' father made boots and so did his grandfather. Clogs are made by a man named Thomas Lynch in Shandona but they are seldom worn now. My uncle Michael mends boots and shoes but this has not been a tradition in our family. I am able to mend my own boots.
  2. My father can make wooden clogs but he does not make them at all now as they are not worn. When my big brothers were going to school ten or twelve years ago he always made clogs for them.
    When my grandfather was alive he made clogs for sale as they were often worn in this district about forty years ago.
    James Lynch
    Shanonagh, Co. Westmeath