School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. There were two brothers living together near Moyvore which is a village about ten miles west of Mullingar, at the time of St. Patrick and they were pagans. One day St. Patrick was going up to their house and when they saw him coming one of them said to the other brother "This man thinks he is very great, so I will pretend to be dead and you can lement over me and see what he will do" When St. Patrick came up he asked the man who was crying what he was lementing for. He answered that his brother was just after dying. So, Saint Patrick said to the man who was pretended to be dead
    Patrick Ollard
    Labourer