School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. (continued from previous page)
    me that he was coming from Rathconrath one night and he sat down under a bush on the side of the road to rest. He had a greyhound with him. A hare with shining eyes appeared on the road before him. But the greyhound began to tremble with fear and ran in behind my grandfather and there she remained till the hare disappeared.
  2. My father told me that when two men were standing talking at Michael Murry's gate late one night a man leading a horse with no head passed through the gate without opening it. He walked by them and when he had gone some distance up the road all disappeared. The two men fled in terror and would
    Thomas Casey
    Farmer