School: Ballinagore (C.) (roll number 16341)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
Miss A. Heduan

1. (continued from previous page)
    said that there were people buried here long. It is said the if potatoes or cabbage or anything was sown here they would be greasy. There were potatoes sown in this field one time and when they were boiled the pot was very greasy.
    Cloneyheigue - This is a district not far from Ballinagore. There is a field here and there is gold in it. One night two men dreamt that they were to go to this field and dig down in the ground and they were to dig until they would meet a hen and a clutch of chickens. They were to kill the hen and then they would get the gold. The men went to the field and began to dig but, when the saw the hen they got afraid and went home. One man died the next day and the other man the following day.
    One day a woman was going down the Cloneyheigue road she saw something shining she stooped to see what it was. It was gold. She was picking it up when she heard horses feet behind her she looked to see what it was. When she went to pick up the other gold it was gone and
    Teresa Mangan