School: Ballinagore (C.) (roll number 16341)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
Miss A. Heduan

Hallow Eve.
    Hallow Eve is one of the few feasts, the celebration of which is still continued in this locality. Though many customs and tricks are still observed most of the superstitions attached to them are no longer believed in and they are practiced solely for the sake of the fun they afford.
    On this evening, colcannon in which a ring is hidden is served and whoever finds the ring in his portion will be married before the feast comes round again.
    At tea the chief attraction is a barmbrack containing a ring a button and a medal. The person who gets the ring will be the first to wed, the finder of the medal will enter religion and the person who finds the button will remain single.
    An apple is suspended from the ceiling, hands are tied behind
    Mary Rock