School: Ballinagore (C.) (roll number 16341)

Ballynagore, Co. Westmeath
Miss A. Heduan

1. Knockmore
    Is so called because there is a very high hill there. There is a Mass rock near this hill where Mass was read in the Penal days.

Fir-na-Ree
    In this field there are stones standing which represent the men of the King

Bealrath
    There is a mound here and that is why this field is called Bealrath.

Aughaveen
    A man was ploughing here one Sunday and the horses ran away. There was a well in this field and the horses ran into it and they were never got.

Raheen
    is situated near Ballinagore. There was a well here and the man who owned it refused to let the people get water. He built a high wall around it. One night the well overflowed and flooded his land and went into his house. He told the people to get
    Teresa Mangan