School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    which was owned by a catholic was "Meldrum". How this could have been possible, owing to the state of the country remains a mystery. Clark was the name of the man. It is now in the possession of Mr John Egan. The rent of this estate is about the lowest in the locality. There is over three hundred acres of land and the rent is three pence per acre annually.
    Mayor Lambert was looked upon as a good landlord. Holmes' agent was a man named Quinn and he was strickly speaking a bad "article". He was mainly responsible for evicting the Hanlon family. (They were later reinstated when the estate came under the land commission)
    North was a bad landlord too. He had however a catholic agent named Mr John Bracken who intervened on many an occasion on behalf of the tenants. For instance when the Creevys were about to be evicted he used his
    Philomena Smyth