School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    muffled up, move swiftly before her. Who could it be? What business could anyone have there in a lonely boreen? she thought. At last she spoke "Good-night me good man, are you going astray?" "Good-night mam" a sweet gentle voice replied which touched the woman's heart. "Are you in trouble?" There and then she told the stranger her anxiety, on which he assured her she might not worry, her husband would come home safe and sound. They walked back towards the house together, and on reaching the house the stranger asked if he might go in "to get a heat of the fire" to which she gladly consented. It was only when she saw the stranger in the light of the fire that she knew who she had. It was a poor straying priest whose little chapel had been burnt, and he himself hunted. "Oh" said he God keep the priests, we want His help." A good warm meal was prepared without delay, and a pressing invitation to favour her with his company for the night, which he gladly accepted. Soon after her husband returned from the fair as "fresh as a daisy."
    Teresa Dullaghan
    Kilbeggan