School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. It is doubtful if Cromwell himself visited Kilbeggan but it is certain that his soldiers did. They are spoken of as "Crommies' Soldiers". On their arrival in this area orders were given by Colonel Steppne that none of his tenants in Tullamore, Durrow or Clara were to be interfered with.
    What did the soldiers do? They drove the people of the above districts like droves of cattle before them into the town of Kilbeggan and on the street they shot them. There the dead bodies lay for many days, for there was no one to remove them