School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    wonderful baby in the parish. He was a farmer, and to his great delight the baby thrived. When he was almost a year old, it happened that the hay season was not such a fine one as usual, so every fine hour that came the farmer and his wife spent in trying to save it. The mother generally took her children with her and, while the parents worked the childern tumbled in the hay. The baby was generally left in his little cradle asleep in the shade under a tree, on the headland. It was in August, a calm evening and the parents were as usual at work having followed the usual routine with the childern. It was near six in the evening when all of a sudden "a rustling whisling sound passed by causing the hay to rise in swirls all over the field. Both parents made the sign of the cross" for well they knew it was the sluagh shee" that had passed on never passing any
    Imelda Dunican
    Mrs Caffrey