School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. In Cappalahy, Kilbeggan there is a fort on Mr Pat Hanlon's land situated near the road which is known as clochán, probably because of the many stones there.
    About ninety years ago a man Mr. Wyer was digging sand out of this fort, when he was struck in the eye by something mysterious, and was blind in that eye ever afterwards.
    Mr. Pat Hanlon was sinking the avenue leading to his house about sixty years ago. This avenue passes along side the fort. While the work was in progress there were three horses standing on the top of the hill or fort, and suddenly one fell down and broke his neck. Fr James Murphy C.C. Tullamore. advised that they should cease the work which they did fearing worse results.
    Music was frequently heard around this fort. Mr. Hanlon heard it about fifty years ago. It was customary too to light bonfires on the top of the fort in years gone by. There was great amusement at these bonfires which continued until about 4. a.m. on the twenty ninth of June. The custom has been abolished for about forty years.
    Maureen Hurley
    Mr Pat Hanlon