School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

old pass way into Ballinderry. A man named Mc Keon told the spies were he went.
    He came to a little tatched house of a family of the name of King (ancestors of my own) who lived there They who chased him never got him anyway, but a Priest predicted "that grass would grow and water run but the Mc Keons would run too. Not one of them are here to day. It is told that when Mrs Mc Keon was sweeping the floor one day was surprised to see thistles growing under the bed. (Mrs A Fallons version) From the end of the "Circular" road the turning leads north to the town again. There is a road branching to "Rostello" Lord Congelton owns the estate or I should have said he is the head Landlord. He dose'nt live in this locality. About a century ago a strange thing happened in this townland. A flock of crows or ravens appeared one day and formed up in the shape of a tower. They remained in this order for the
        1. public infrastructure
    Mrs Caffrey