School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St Patricks day the National festival is always a holiday of obligation in Eire. We honour our National emblem the shamrock or "shamrogue" as the old people call it. For weeks before we are familiar with the shamrock picker. They send the triple leaved plant to foreign parts, to all the homeland exiles. It was through the medium of this little plant that St Patrick explained the mystery of the "Trinity" when he first brought the light of Christianity to our shore. The Sunday before lent is called Puss Sunday, the dissappointed maiden deprived of matrimonial bliss is supposed to hang a month or puss (Why oh why) On srove Tuesday night we make stacks of pancakes the colleens and bashful youths try their best to get the one with the ring in it. It means they will marry.
    On Good Friday all the egg laid on that day are marked with a cross to be eaten on Easter Sunday morning. It is the custom around here to make sure to plant potatoes on on that day if they have not already been planted
    Paul Dunican