School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

1. (continued from previous page)
    queens & Epicures and Champions are sprouted in sprouting boxes during the winter. When the seed and manure is ready the potatoes are brought out in a horse and cart and left at each headland.
    Early in the morning two or three boys get a praisgin each and begin sowing them a foot apart from each other. The same number of men are putting in the manure with their four grain forks. In the evening the horses are yoked again and the drills are closed.
    In the month of September they are taken out with a potatoe digger. Before they begin in the morning they make a potatoe-pit
    Michael Carey