School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    In the townland of Gaddaghanstown there must have been many battles for there has been skeletons found, many times. Mrs Fallon's father got a skeleton on the shore of a small lake called Lough na Kesker. There is a fort over the lake and men were working with crow-bars and one of the crow-bars disappeared and was never found. It is likely there was a cave there. This lake is now limited to a pond being drained from time to time.
    Not far from Lough na Kesker is Lough Ennel and a road can be seen which used to lead to Dysart. On a fine day it can be plainly seen in the water.
    Robinstown House was once occupied by Lady Darcy and she built up a small island on Lough Ennel and planted Cheery trees in it and it has since been called