School: Dalystown (roll number 15307)

Dalystown, Co. Westmeath
Kathleen Grehan

A Bishop lived in Clonfad and Palace was there, and the Norths came and put him out of it and lived in it themselves. There Norths were prostestant and owned all the land round here and Norths well is there still near the Clonfad Graveyard. This bishop had two sisters who lived with him and a blacksmith in the district said something bad about the bishop & his sisters and the bishop cursed him and said that a blacksmith would never live in Clonfad. Since several blacksmiths who tried to practise in Clonfad had to leave with hunger.
    There was a chapel in this graveyard and the ruins are still there. There is a stand for holy water font and it is still there and people try to lift but only one in 900 is able to lift it. There is a tree where the Bishop used
    Gilligan James
    Clonfad, Co. Westmeath