Scoil: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The next morning when he went out he had more cattle than usual But each morning after wards when he would go one of them would be dead the same thing happened every day until he was a poor man.
  2. The following story is told by Patrick Donohue. One time a man caught a Leipreachan. He asked the Leipreachan where he would get money but the Leiprechan would not tell. Then the woman of the house put down the griddle on the fire when it was red, the man put him sitting on it but when the Leipreachan was a while sitting on the griddle he said, "There is money under your feet where you stand" but when he looked at the Leipreachan he was gone. The man started taking up the tiles that covered the floor but could not get no money. It is said when you take your eyes of the Leipreachan
    Patrick Donohue