School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. We do not know how long Killua Castle is built but it must have been built hundreds of years ago. It was not a castle at all in former years, only a big house but when the Chapmans came to live in it, as each heir proceeded they kept adding to it until we have it as it stands to this day.
    It is surrounded by a beautiful golf links one of the most beautiful in Ireland.
    The Castle overlooks a lovely lake which is surrounded by big green woods.
    There are two monuments on its grounds one to Lord Nelson and the other to Sir Walter Raleigh.
    It is said that everyone who owned a big lot of land had to contribute money for to build a monument to Nelson but the Chapmans built one themselves.
    Not far from the castle there is a well known by the name of St Lucy's well. It is called a wishing well, that means if you wish while drinking this water your wish is sure to come true.
    A shrub also overhangs this well which only blooms every three years. It is said the gardener once closed up this well but it sprang up in a different place. At the back entrance gate there is a lodge.
    Miss K. Lynch