School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. Pistróga are things which are slowly growing out of peoples memories according as a younger generation is growing up. There are some of those known yet but a great many of them have gone out of peoples knowledge.
    There is the pisreóg of pointing Gooseberry thorns to a sty on the eye and believing that will cure it.
    Also if we look through glass when there is a new moon that, that will bring us bad luck.
    When we see a new moon and we have money in our pockets we should turn it and this is said to bring good luck.
    When we find a horse shoe and hang it up in the house that is sure to bring good luck. If we find as asse's shoe and hang it up, it is supposed to bring better luck still.
    If we meet a red haired woman on the road she is sure to bring us bad luck.
    When farmer Brown sees two magpies