School: Clonmellon (C.) (roll number 9501)

Clonmellon, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the top of the lodge there are three figures of stone, one is of an Angel blowing a trumpth over next the graveyard and on each side are the images of Wellington and Lord Nelson.
    It is supposed that there are under-ground tunnels leading to the castle and also one which runs straight under the lake.
    A target is also erected on the grounds where the R.I.C. men used to have to shoot at from a distance of five hundred yards.
    It was the Chapmans who owned this village and to make it look nice looking they planted a row of trees on each side of the street.
    It was all Protestants who were living in a that time and the Catholics had to live in side streets at right angles but before long the Catholics got back into the front street. The remains of some of the old houses are still to be seen.
    A little distance away from the front entrance gate there is a well called "Isac's Well". Some people say tha the water of this well used to supply the people of this village with water and that a blacksmith lived there named Isac.
    The Chapmans built an ark over this well in order make it ancient looking.
    Miss K. Lynch