School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. It is said that if a person dreamt about treasure and kept it a secret he would find the treasure.
    If you tell anyone you would never get it. The first dream would be about the money, and the second might not be for a month, or a week, but it would be the same as the first one, but would not tell where the money was, but the third one would tell you exactly where the money was.
    All you would have to do then was to get your spade and go to the exact place told you in your dream but you must not tell anyone when you are going and you would get all the treasure in store for you. If you went there just for sport and did not believe about it, it is said that two big wicked dogs and a wicked bull would tear you to pieces.
    Mrs Gilmore
    Moyleroe Little, Co. Westmeath