School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    no sooner be at it than a woman would come to the door shouting that her cow was in a drain, but not to give any heed to her shouting. The man went home and did what he was told and the woman came shouting that the cow was in the drain. They chased her away and she never came back and the churning was all right ever after.
    3. Long ago there was a woman who sat at her fire weeping and lamenting because of all the frieze she had to weave. As she was weeping, she heard a strange knock at the door. Suddenly a woman came in followed by seven others. The first had one horn, the second two horns, and so on up to the seventh, who had seven horns. It is supposed that there was a friend amongst them. There often used to be a friend among the fairies. Then the friend went over to the woman and told her to put the tongs in the fire till the frieze was finished and
    Philomena Dargan
    Delvin, Co. Westmeath