Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hunt the hare is played thus:- A lot of boys line up, and one boy goes out in front and 'aims' them. Whoever nineteen and twenty falls on are hares.
    The rest of the boys then hide their eyes and the two hares go and hide. The rest of the boys then follow them. Whoever catches the hares first are then the hares themselves.
    Frog-leap is played this also:- A few boys go into a field and they stoop down. (except one of them)
    This boy then goes back a few paces, runs to the boy stooping in front of him, puts his hands on his back and jumps him. He jumps every boy and when done jumping stoops down himself. All the rest of the boys jump hm then and when finished stoop down themselves, but not so low. Whoever fails to jump a boy drops out. Whoever is last on the field wins.
    Christy Delamere