School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

One stands in front of them and starts to count.
    Whoever twenty falls on is the blind man.
    A handherchief is tied round his head and then he can't see. Then he tries to catch one of the others. If he succeeds and is able to tell the name of the boy he ties the cloth on him and makes him the blind man.
    The game of Cat and dog is played like this. A small piece of stick called a cat is put on a stone. Then a boy gets a longer stick called the dog and hits the cat with it. The cat goes a short distance and as soon as hits the ground the boy strikes it with the other and moves a little. He then measures the distance to the wall with the dog and he is counted up in the game according to the number of lengths he measures. If any of the other boys catch the cat as it falls the player is out.
    Some years ago the game of spinning tops was a very popular game in this district but now it is not played at all.
    Raymond Farrell