School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. (continued from previous page)
    was 1702 and the name was Sherwood. We had to rub the moss from the tomb stone to read the writing. The greater part of the monuments are made of stone. Some of them are put on stone pillars over tombs. The monuments are usually rectangular with arched shaped tops on them. There are a couple of iron crosses in it as well. These are mostly small crosses. Some people put wooden crosses over their relatives. These people are usually poor people who cannot afford anthing else.
    One night my grand aunt was standing at Mr Clinton's gateway when a big tall man came down from the graveyard and walked round the town three times. At the third time he came in near the gateway. The woman got afraid and ran in and went to bed. Several other people saw this man walk round the town. It is sometimes not believed but most people believe it.
    (Written by Christy Delamere from information supplied by his granny)
    Christy Delamere