Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eat and the girl answered that she did not. The next day she sent the three eyes girl to watch who would bring her food. The two eyed girl thought that her sister was asleep and she repeated the words to the goat. Then she ate whatever was on the table and it went away. That evening the mother asked the three eyed girl did she see anything and she told her what happened. One hearing this the mother killed the goat. The next day the two eyed girl was sent to mind sheep in the same place and was crying. The prince went up to her again and asked her what she was crying for and the girl told him what her mother did. The prince asked the girl did she know where it is and asked her to get part of it and set it any place she liked. The girl did so and next morning there was a tree growing up where she buried the part of the goat and it hung down with golden apples. No one could pull the apples off but herself.
    A short time afterwards the two eyed girl and the prince got married and the girl went to live in the Palace. The tree followed her and grew in front of the Palace.
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    Seamus Finnegan