School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time there lived a Queen and three daughters who are said to have lived at Ráth an Dúin. One of the daughters had one eye, the other two and the other had three eyes. The mother disliked the two eyed girl and gave her the food that was left over after herself and her two daughters had finished. Then the mother would put out the two eyed girl to mind sheep and a goat on the hill.
    One day the girl began to cry and a Prince went up to her and said. "What are you crying for my young girl". She told the Prince what her mother gave her to eat and that her mother or sisters would not speak to her.
    The prince took pity on her and said, "When you are hungry say to the goat", 'bleat goat, bleat, bring table neat', and when you are finished say 'bleat goat, bleat, depart table neat'.
    When her mother saw tha she was not eating the food that was left for her she sent the one eyed girl to watch where would she get the food. That evening when the two girls went home the mother asked the one eyed girl did she see what she got to
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    Seamus Finnegan