School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

I love to listen to all kinds of stories especially stories of hidden treasure.
    I live near a hill called Ráth an Dúin. It is half-way between Castlepollard and Collinstown and about 100 yards from the main road. There is a fort on top of the hill and it is said that Turgesius a Danish chief buried his gold there when the Danes were in Ireland.
    Some people say that lights have often been seen on the hill but I never saw a light there myself.
    It is said that a great big dog watches over the gold. There is a certain time when the fort can be entered and the gold carried away. It is said that every Hallow Eve this dog or guardian goes down to Lough Lene to drink. There lived a man in this town called Little George and he went up to Ráth and Dúin to dig for the gold. When he had dug a small hole it is said that some spirit drove him away.
    It is said that the gold is worth millions of pounds and if anybody got it they would be rich, for ever.
    Hugh Devaney
    Teevrevagh, Co. Westmeath