School: Castlepollard Boys (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are not many places in this country about which there are not stories told of of hidden treasure. There is a story told to the effect, that there is hidden treasure on the hill of Ráth an Dúin. Ráth an Dúin is a hill about two miles to the South of Castlepollard on the Dublin road.
    This treasure was supposed to have been placed there by Turgesius who dwelt there a long time ago. He was supposed to have hidden it there for fear of being robbed by the plunderers.
    There was a man called Little George who was said to have been gone in the head and was said also to have dug for this treasure but he did not get it because of (a) huge big monster which drove him away.
    This treasure was never got since, and is never likely to be got, either.
    It is said that a huge dog guards the gold buried there and that it is only on one day of the year when the animal leaves its cave to go for a drink in Lough Lene that the treasure can be got.
    Dick Davitt
    John Gaffney