School: Castlepollard (B.) (roll number 5513)

Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
William Coghlan

1. Buying and selling
    In olden times shops were not plentiful as they are nowadays. In a town like this there were only a couple of shops. The people from the country had to come to the town to buy goods. At present carts, vans and lorries go around the country from door to door selling goods to people. Long ago many people bought their goods in the shops after Mass on Sunday. The people had no bicycles then and so it was hard for them to come to the town on a weekday. Nowadays shops do not open at all on Sunday except to sell tobacco or newspapers.
    Some years ago labour was given in exchange for goods. Men working with farmers got milk, butter, potatoes and vegetables in exchange for their labour. Where a man
        1. trade
    Christy Delamere