Scoil: Mayne (uimhir rolla 12433)

Mayne, Co. Westmeath
Margaret Percival

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home townloand is Kilgolagh. There are about seven families in the townland. There are approximately thirty people in the townloand. Some of the houses are slated and some are thatched. There are few people in the townland over seventy years of age. Houses were much more numerous in former times. Many are now in ruins. The townland and village of Finea are next to Kilgolagh and Kilgolagh is often called Finea. The land on the whole is good. There is a bog called Carrick Bog in the district also. Long ago there was a wood in Kilgolagh but it is cut away now. Upper and Lower Lough Sheelin are in part of the district. The river Inny rises in Upper Lough Sheelin. It is a tributary of the Shannon. It is said that the name of the Inny was Baraman long ago but Etna the wife of Conor Mac Nessa and daughter of Eocaidh Feidlach was drowned in the river so the name Baraman was changed
    Joyce Stratford
    Finnea, Co. Westmeath