School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. My home district is Finnea. It is in the lower end of the parish of Castlepollard situated on the borders of Westmeath and Cavan. Finnea itself is only a small village on the shores of Lough Sheelin which is noted for its fishing.
    It consists of many townlands namely Williamstown, Cornacruvy, Toher, Annesgrove Tullyhill, Ballinscarry, Ballinacartha, Foyran, Toneyowen, Raheen, Bigwood, Littlewood, Balrath Carlanstown, Castletown, Derryerave, Corboy and Ardnagross. The townland I live in is Foyran. I cannot say very much about it as there are only three families living in it. Our family is the most ansient one in it we are the seventh generation of the name. It is beautifully surrounded by woods and valleys and is convenient to the ancient resting place of Diarmuid and Grainne's bed.
    There is an old ruin of a monastery and a holy well and it is called Bishop Hughe's well. It is said that one day when
    Julia Mac Dermott
    Foyran, Co. Westmeath