School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. (continued from previous page)
    common story about the wren is how he got to be king of the birds. One day when the birds assembled together they said whichever of the birds would fly the highest would be the king of the birds. The wren went in under the eagle's wing. The eagle shouted "I am the king of the birds" and immediately the wren jumped out and said "I am the king of the birds" and ever since the wren is counted the king of the birds.
  2. A prayer against the plague.
    The star of Heaven that nourished the Lord and drove away that plague of death which the first parents of man brought into the world, may this bright star vouchsafe to extinguish that foul constellation whose battles have slain the people with the wound of death. Oh most pious Star of the Sea preserve us from the flu, hear us Oh Lady for thy son honours thee by denying thee nothing. Save us Oh Lord Jesus for whom thy Virgin Mother supplicates thee. Oh God of Pity, God of Mercy, God of Infinite Goodness, Thou who hast compassion on the
    Mollie Connell
    Ellen Connell