School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. The travelling folk are not as numerous nowadays as they were formerly.
    The real poor are called tinkers and they beg for everything. There is another kind that go around from house to house and ask a charity or any of them that are handy fix umbrellas, tin cans, kettles and other utensils for money or a meal. There are several old ex-soldiers who live on tramp and on their pension and knock out an easy time for the remainder of their life. Old cattle-drivers tramp about from fair to fair and if they get a drive they avail of it but since the times got bad they get no driving to do and they are compelled to beg for their bit.
    In the west of Ireland there is a number of poor people and they comes to the midlands in Summer to beg. In fact I know an old man from Ballyhaunis that comes every Summer to beg. It is said that he has a little house in Ballyhaunis and is getting the old age pension
    Julia Mac Dermott
    Foyran, Co. Westmeath