School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Grandmother saw the father and son passing by her door and said he was a lovely boy. And Connie Cook was drowned on a Sunday himself and a few more went in a boat to Finea and after spending a few hours there they were returning to Ross when a short time out in the water Connie Cook asked a comrade to take the oar until he would have a smoke. He stood up and went to the end of the boat but when one of the men looked around he shouted Comrades we have lost Connie Cook so they hovered around the spot but no trace of poor Conie could be seen until the next day when they dragged the lake for him. His poor mother took it very badly she screamed did he lose her son Connie as well as Hugh and she said Ill give my curse on Lough Sheelin as long as I live. There is a good song about Connie Cook which tells all in it. And a few years ago there came a party for a picnic to the strand over about Arley cottage and two young men went out to bathe and both were drowned also a Priest who lived in Mountnugent went out to bathe and was drowned. There are others that were drowned since then but I am
    Maureen O' Reilly
    Togher, Co. Westmeath