School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Sheridan

1. The robin, wren, thrush, starling, sparrow, crow, magpie and many other birds are to be seen in the district. The cuckoo comes from Africa when Summer is coming and goes away when the cold weather comes again. The corn-crake comes to Ireland for the Sumer also.
    The robin builds her nest in a mossy bank, the wren in a bush. The thrush makes her nest in a high tree and it is not easy got. Usually a clump of trees contains many crow's nests. The birds sit on the eggs for three weeks before the young birds appear. The boys who are in the habit of robbing bird's nests are told that it is unlucky to do so. Some people judge the weather by seeing certain birds. The arrival of the cuckoo tells us that the Summer is coming and when we see the crows flying low we may be expecting rain. Another sign of rain is to see a crane.
    There is a story of how the robin got its redbreast. "When Christ was dying on the Cross the robin was there and a drop of His blood fell on the robin's breast. Another